Monday, July 26, 2010

Christmas in July ~ Day 1 ~ Christmas Stocking Vlog

I am not here.

Yes, I know, it seems like I MUST be, because you are reading this. Isn't technology simply amazing? I am pre-posting the entire week for ya'! Soooo, while you're busy thinking about Christmas in July, I am here...


Yesterday we did the drive, and today I am basking in the sun at Bahia Honda, in the Florida Keys....ahhhhh...do you feel the sun? Do you hear the water lapping the shore? Do you see the pretty little fish swimming about under the crystal clear water?..............Do you feel the sting of thousands of mosquitos? The searing heat upon your shoulders? The no-see-ums biting your ankles? Yup...gotta love the Keys, but you MUST take the good with the bad. That's why we have a camper, with A/C, a nice fridge full of cold water and tea, and plenty of chemicals to spray on our bodies (yikes!).

Don't think that because I'm not here, nuthin's happening on my blog.

This whole week will be "Christmas in July". 

There'll be fun easy crafts you can start now and have ready by Christmas, for gifts or just to decorate your house. I'll also feature a yummy Christmas goodie or two to bake (year round of course).

Well, we are gonna start this week off with a bang!  If you'd like to pull out your sewing machine and dust it off, but don't know what to make first, here is an idea...let's make cute Christmas stockings...

Not only am  I going to show you how to make it, but I am going to tell you how you can WIN it too!   Watch below...



Wouldn't it be nice to get all your Christmas gifts made and wrapped before November???? Wow! It's NOT likely, but it would be nice, LOL.

Why don't you pop over to Homesteaders Heart and see what Kim's doing for Christmas in July today...AND to find out about that giveaway!

See you tomorrow!

Maybe you don't like sewing....how about painting?
Come back and I'll show you how to make this cute frame...

Here's a picture thought...there is a mexican restaurant in Key Largo called Senor Frijoles...they have the BEST homemade salsa...I will be eating there this week, maybe I already have....

6 comments:

  1. OH my friend this was actually hard to read knowing that you didn't make it to the keys. I love you and I'm praying for you guys!!
    The video came out great. I hope people will make them!
    LOVE YOU!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Praying here....

    Without Ceasing,
    Cheryl

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm with Kim, it was hard to read knowing where you are and what you guys are going through!! Love the post though and we are praying for you guys. I told my hubby and my kids and they are all praying too!! Wish I was close enough to bring you some food and give you a great big hug, but know I am hugging you from here!!

    Love you my sweet friend!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Kathy ~ praying praying praying! Just seeing your sweet face with Mike brings tears to my eyes! I know the Lord is with you and watching over you providing ALL you need! Wishing there was something I could do but please know I am praying and am here if you need ANYTHING!! AT ALL

    Love you!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I like it I like it I like it!

    And I love your smile. It brings such joy to me.

    ReplyDelete