Saturday, January 1, 2011

Happy New Year!

Well, here it is 2011.  As usual, the years fly by faster the older I get.  I see my fitness goals becoming more and more "important" as the years go by.  If I don't do it NOW, it may never happen (goes through my mind often enough), LOL.

I've decided to take some time this first week of January to do some "cleanin' out". 

The serving dishes I bought because I just HAD to have them, but stored away and never used...time to get out!

The dress I bought at the thrift store "just in case" I ever had a reason to wear something like that...time to send it back to the thrift store!  When the time comes, I'll buy one 2 days before the event!

Shoes,..oy.  I garden, I exercise, I grocery shop, I got to church.  I don't need 20 pairs of shoes...well, actually, I don't HAVE 20 pairs of shoes, but I don't need 15 pair either! LOL...

And fabric?  I crave buying new fabric.  I see fabric that I just WANT...but I am determined to craft things out of at least HALF the fabric I already have before I go buying more!  So, hmmm, maybe it's time to get crackin' and open up an Etsy shop...I have a LOT of ideas, I love to make things...we'll see.

You get the picture, right?  I'm going to go room by room and take out a few things, clear up some shelf space, clear up some closet space, clear up some brain space.  It feels good.

THEN, I'll begin on the 40 million projects that I've been threatening to start for the last 12 months...

*paint and "age" my dining table and chairs
*paint and "age" my buffet
*redesign our TV stand
*cover that chair in the living room...ugh!  Cover it already Kathy!!!!
*Do SOMETHING about that coffee table that is too big for your living room!
*refinish the bedroom dresser
*replace the mirror in the bedroom...which means painting 2 new mirrors
*move some curtains around in the house to spice things up and make things look new and fresh
*lighten the colors in the bedroom
*oh...finish that quilt...oh, and that other one I started too...*sigh*

You get the picture here too?  This year I need to do things...really, I don't wanna wait months to do them, I just want to get started now and not quit till it's all done.  Will it happen?  I dunno.  Will I attempt it, sure, for a time at least. :)

Oh, yeah, and I want to run a race.  Guess I'd better start running again, eh? :)

What will you do this January to start the year off fresh?  I'm not asking about resolutions, because I gave those up YEARS ago!  Just things that need to be done, loose ends that need to be snugged up.  What are you January plans?

Happy New Year my friends, but most importantly...

"Trust in the Lord with all your heart
And do not lean on your own understanding. 
In all your ways acknowledge Him,
And He will make your paths straight. 
Do not be wise in your own eyes;
Fear the Lord and turn away fromevil. 
 It will be healing to your body
And refreshment to your bones." 

Proverbs 3:5-8


  1. Hi Kathy!! I have so many things that I need to do, but I'm the biggest procrastinator (or until my husband gets annoyed)!!! LOL

  2. Hello there stranger!!
    Wow. It's been a long time since I've been by hear and by the looks of it.. just as long for you too!! LOL!
    Hope you and your family are doing well. I've missed reading your blog.

    Happy New Year!

  3. WElcome back to blogging my friend. Glad you are back. I am only posting once a week now because it has been crazy around here too. I hear ya on cleaning and getting rid of stuff. I am feeling that bug too. Better get started huh?

  4. SHEESH! You're gonna be busy but what a great plan for this new year! Hope your holidays were delightful and that 2011 is off to a good start!
    Peace, simplicity and joy to your day!

  5. I don't make resolutions, either, but I do feel that sense of renewal at the beginning of a new year and made similar mental plans. I got a pretty good start till my back went out. After about 24 hours in bed (mostly), I did continue on the rebounder and some light weight exercises. My top priority now is strengthening those back muscles that have gotten lazy in this chair. 8-}

    Love ya loads, busy buddy!
    Have a JESUS-filled day!

  6. Did you get buried in your cleaning and trying to find your way out? Miss you and hope you're back soon!
    Peace and blessings to your day.